Privacy Policy

 

At Redefine Your Edge (Interconnected Development Pty Ltd) your privacy is important to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality, the Code of Banking Practice and the credit provider provisions in the Privacy Act.

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.
It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record. When you purchase one of our products or services through our website, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you in order to fulfill your order.

How Interconnected Development Pty Ltd collects information from its website

We collect information about you when you:

  • complete a purchase request using our web form
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • providing your credit card number.

We also collect some statistical information about visitors, from our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded).

Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies, but none of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

What rights does Interconnected Development have to disclose personal information?

Depending on the product or service that we provide to you, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to our external service providers for the purposes of our business, for example organisations that provide card authorisation.

How Interconnected Development protects the security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We provide the maximum level of security when you purchase our online products and services.